Skip Navigation
MU Logo MU in Brick and Mortar
University of Missouri-Columbia

Memorial Stadium

Memorial Stadium then and now. [Left] Rendering of the stadium from the 1925 Savitar (Courtesy of the UMC Archives) [Right] The stadium as seen today
Date designed: 1925
Date constructed: 1926
Date of dedication: November 20, 1926
Architectural consultant: Jamieson & Spearl
Alternate Name: Faurot Field
Named in honor of those Missouri students that died in World War I. In 1972 the playing field was named for Don Faurot, former head football coach (1935-1956).
For more information on the history of Memorial Stadium, please see the online exhibit hosted by MUtigers.com.

Institute of Museum and Library ServicesThis project is supported by the Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act as administered by the state of Missouri.
Space Planning and Management
180 General Services Bldg, Columbia, MO 65211
Phone (573)882-4506 Fax (573)882-6957
MUSpace@missouri.edu
Copyright ©2006 Curators of the University of Missouri.
An equal opportunity/ADA institution. All rights reserved.

DMCA and other copyright information
Last updated: Tuesday, October 24, 2006